?

Log in

Soooooooooo... I basically spent the last couple of days in a nice,… - It's contagious... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Susan

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 2nd, 2006|09:31 pm]
Susan
[mood |chipperchipper]
[music |Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood - Kill Bill Vol. 1 Soundtrack]

Soooooooooo... I basically spent the last couple of days in a nice, drunken haze. It has been lovely. I will recap, because I'm bored like that.

Saturday: Went to Lani's cottage with Ally. Basically the minute we got there the Malibu was flowing... like as in within the first ten minutes of being there I had a glass of Malibu and orange juice in my hand. Then we went over to her neighbours and I met all of them. She had me and Ally out, and then her neighbours had like 6 kids out so there were like 12 of us in total. So we played Cranium and just chilled and stuff. Then had dinner... but by this time I was like tipsy because I had more to drink at her neighbours... because they were all playing bartender... so they kept making everyone drinks... let me tell you, drunken Cranium = good times. Anyway. So then we go over to Lani's cottage again because there was a bonfire. Toasted in the new year with a bottle of champagne, lovely. Came back to her neighbours and chilled. Did shots and car-bombs (it's like a shot inside a glass of something. Like you drop a shot glass with Baileys in it into a glass of beer and then drink. Except we did it with melon stuff, but same diff). Went to bed at like 5:30. Nutssss.

Sunday: Woke upppp... chilled, played Boggle, lol. Then went over to her neighbours again later and played more Cranium and like a bunch of other board games. Then with dinner I had four crantinis so I was pretty much gone for a little bit. I find now I have a much higher tolerance, and I don't like it. Haha, I wanna be a cheap drunk so I don't have to spend a lot of money at the barrrr/on alcohol. But it looks like my cheap-drunkenness days are over, oh well. Anyway so then we like made drinks from this deck of cards they had that had like drink recipes on the back, which were very good. Then just chilled and later went to bed.

Monday: Just woke up and like watched Fantastic Four (actually not that bad, and pretty short, which was a definite plus) and then left and then came home and went to family dinner/New Year's gift exchange, good times all around and now am here and about to head out to Jen's.

I hope you all had a fantastic time at your soirees for the eve of the new year, and I wish you all a lovely 2006.

P.S. Tali - how GOOD is narguilla?
linkReply

Comments:
From: talisinatzia
2006-01-02 10:32 pm (UTC)
P.S. Susan - its SOOO good!
(Reply) (Thread)